Home » Data protection

Personal Data Privacy and Protection Policy

LISBON MUNICIPALITY strives to protect the security and privacy of the personal data of its citizens and/or users of the website cm-lisboa.pt, which belongs to Lisbon City Council.

The present Personal Data Privacy and Protection Policy was drawn up in this context, with LISBON MUNICIPALITY undertaking the commitment to respect the rules on the privacy and protection of personal data stipulated in Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, as well as the applicable national legislation.LISBON MUNICIPALITY also took the necessary technical and organisational measures to comply with the GDPR and assure that the processing of personal data is lawful, loyal, transparent and limited to the authorised purposes.

LISBON MUNICIPALITY is likewise committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data, having adopted the measures that it deems appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of the personal data, as well as all the other rights to which the respective owners are entitled.

Managers responsible for data processing

LISBON MUNICIPALITY is responsible for the collection and processing of the personal data that were collected during the use and/or registration on this Portal.

For all due purposes, namely those established in the indicated Community regulations and applicable national legislation, the rights which should be exercised before the Manager responsible for the Processing should be submitted to the municipal service with competence for the final decision on the request, in accordance with the municipal internal organisation.

To this end, the competent municipal service is the Brand and Communication Department which can be contacted using the electronic address  infosite@cm-lisboa.pt.

Data Protection Officer

In order to exercise the rights of the data owners foreseen in the Community regulations and national legislation concerning the protection of personal data, LISBON MUNICIPALITY has designate a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted by electronic address dpo@cm-lisboa.pt  or by letter sent to Campo Grande, 25, Bloco E, 2º Piso, 1749-099 Lisboa.

Purposes and lawfulness of the data processing

The collection and processing of personal data done in the context of access to and use of the services provided on the website cm-lisboa.pt will correspond to that strictly necessary to pursue the purposes of improving the performance and experience of the user and relations with the citizen.

Without prejudice to the additional information provided upon the data collection, LISBON MUNICIPALITY may also, provided that such is legally permissible, use the personal data provided by the owner for other purposes, such as for effects of social intervention actions, publicising of institutional information of LISBON MUNICIPALITY, as well as to carry out assessment or satisfaction surveys related to this website.

In addition to the purposes indicated above, considered primary, there may be other accessory purposes, for which due consent will be requested under the terms of the Community regulations in force on matters of personal data protection.

The collection and processing of personal data are legitimate in the context of the contractual relationship established by the registration and use of this Portal and the services associated to it.

Categories of personal data

LISBON MUNICIPALITY collects and processes the strictly necessary personal data, some of which are duly indicated as mandatory, but under no circumstances collects data that are considered of a special category under the terms and for the purposes of the Community regulations and legislation in force concerning personal data protection.

The personal data collected are those strictly necessary for accomplishing the purposes associated to the request, such as: name, taxpayer number, identity card/citizen card number, address, telephone number, electronic address and academic qualifications.

Receivers of personal data

The personal data collected are intended to be used by LISBON MUNICIPALITY, with no transfer to other entities being foreseen and, in cases where this may occur, the due consent will be requested under the terms of the Community regulations and legislation in force concerning personal data protection or, if necessary for purposes of scientific or historical research or statistical ends, the aforesaid regulations and legislation will be respected.

Conservation of personal data

Pursuant to the Community regulations and national legislation, the personal data obtained are kept and stored in accordance with the time limits and modes defined in the applicable legislation.

Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and kept only for the appropriate time and to the extent necessary to pursue the purposes for which they were collected, unless the rights of objection or erasure are exercised, within the regulatory and legal limits or, when applicable, consent is withdrawn.

At the end, the personal data will be destroyed in an irreversible manner or, when legally imposed or justified for public interest related archiving purposes, kept in an archive adopting the proper measures for security, integrity and confidentiality.

Rights of the data owners

After registration, the user has the right to access the information on the processing of his or her data, to rectify the data if it is not correct, or even delete it.

In addition to these rights, named and protected in the GDPR, such as the Right to Information, Right of Access, Right of Rectification and Right to Erasure, the citizen/user is also entitled to the Right to Purpose Limitation, to Data Minimisation, to Object for direct Marketing purposes and Not to be Subject to Automated Individual Decision Making, which can be exercised before the Manager responsible for the Processing, disclosures or complaints may be submitted to the Data Protection Officer and National Control Authority, and any breaches may be grounds for a request for indemnity before the competent jurisdictional instances.

International data transfers

International data transfers are not foreseen, and when deemed necessary, the due consent will be requested previously under the terms of the Community regulations and legislation in force.

Policy on cookies

Cookies are small text files of software that are stored in your computer through the browser, retaining only the information related to your preferences and as such, not including any information related to your personal data.

The use of cookies is normal practice among websites of the Internet.

LISBON MUNICIPALITY uses cookies on this website in order to help to determine the utility, interest and number of utilisations, thus enabling faster and more efficient browsing, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

All browsers enable the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, and also inform the user whenever a cookie is received, namely through selection of the appropriate definitions, in the respective browser. The user can configure cookies on the "options" or "preferences" menu of the browser.

However, it should be noted that deactivating cookies can prevent some web services from functioning correctly, thus partially or totally affecting website browsing.

By accepting the present Personal Data Privacy and Protection Policy you are giving prior and explicit authorisation for the use of cookies by LISBON MUNICIPALITY.

Applicable legislation

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Law 41/2004 of 18 August, as worded by Law 46/2012 of 29 August (Law on Personal Data Protection and Privacy in the electronic communications sector).

Law 67/98 of 26 October – Personal Data Protection Law.

Amendments to the Personal Data Privacy and Protection Policy

LISBON MUNICIPALITY may occasionally update the present Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy, so please review this document periodically to keep up to date.