Home » Living in » Education » FAQS

FAQS on Education

Here you will find FAQS related with Education.

Select the subject you are looking.

Curriculum Enrichment Activities (AEC)

Curriculum Enrichment Activities (AEC)

Show all / Hide all

fold faq

I am a teacher and I intend to teach within the AEC in the schools of Lisboa. How do I apply?

City Hall of Lisboa does not open tenders for the recruitment of teachers for Curriculum Enrichment Activities. CML establishes cooperation protocols with Schools and Executive Entities in the city, whereby you should contact them directly.

fold faq

What company won the tender for AEC in the Municipality of Lisboa?

City Hall of Lisboa does not open tenders for the recruitment of teachers for Curriculum Enrichment Activities. CML establishes cooperation protocols with Schools and Executive Entities in the city, whereby you should contact them directly

You can consult the listings from the AEC executive entities by schools, in this webpage in "Living - Education".

fold faq

I have a degree. Can I be an AEC teacher?

The profile of technicians/teachers for AEC in the several Ares defined in Decision 14460/2008, from 15th  May, republished by Decision  8683/2011 from 16th June, namely in articles 9º, 12º, 16º and 18º B.

Initiatives and activities

Initiatives and activities

Show all / Hide all

fold faq

Who may visit Quinta Pedagógica and under which circumstances?

Everyone, individually or in group, during normal opening hours, free of charge.

 

October to April

Tuesday to Friday – 9:00 / 17:30

Saturday, Sunday and Public Holidays – 10:00 / 17:30

Mondays – Closed

 

May to September

Tuesday to Friday – 9:00 / 19:00

Saturday, Sunday and Public – 10:00 / 19:00

 

Mondays – Closed

fold faq

Who are the activities at Quinta Pedagógica aimed at and what must I do to participate?

From Tuesday to Friday there are activities from "Programa Escola", aimed at organized groups, schools from the various levels of education, kindergartens, associations, Parish Councils, amongst others.

 

All activities are free of charge, requiring advanced booking, and they are aimed at children from the age of 3, with some exceptions. In where it concerns "Programa Escola", bookings shall be made per semester. For the "Programa Família", bookings shall de made from 9 am on the Monday prior to the date of the intended activity, by e-mail to: quinta-pedagogica@cm-lisboa.pt or by telephone 218 550 930.

fold faq

Is it possible to hold birthday parties in the Quinta?

No. The Quinta does not offer this service.

Economic Assistance (ASE)

Economic Assistance (ASE)

Show all / Hide all

fold faq

I have a child who attends a school of the 1st cycle of Lisboa. How can I apply for economic aid (ASE)?

Application to ASE is made at the School headquarters pertaining to the school the pupil is attending.

fold faq

By what date must I apply for economic assistance (ASE)?

This information is given at the School headquarters pertaining to the school the pupil is attending.

fold faq

What documents are required to formalize an application for Economic Assistance (ASE)?

Formalisation of applications is made by completing the appropriate form obtained from the school headquarters which belong to the educational institution that the student attends.

fold faq

What documents are required to formalize my application for economic assistance (ASE)?

Formalisation of the application is made through the filling in of a special form obtained at the School headquarters pertaining to the school the pupil is attending.

Application and Registration

Application and Registration

Show all / Hide all

fold faq

At what age is the 1st enrolment in the 1st year of basic education?

 

The 1st  enrolment in the 1st year of basic education is compulsory for children who have reached the age of 6 by September 15.

fold faq

My child will be 6 years old on November 15. May I enrol it in the 1st year?

Children who turn 6 between September 15 and December 31, may enrol by submitting an application, by the guardian responsible for their education, to the school management. Their entry is, however, subjected to the number of places available.

fold faq

On what dates can I enrol a student of the 1st cycle of basic education?

The application for registration is submitted between April 15 and June 15 of the academic year preceding that to which the registration relates, preferably via the Internet.. (Decision nr 5106-A/2012, from 12th April).

fold faq

Where can I submit the registration of a student 1st cycle of basic education?

The application for registration can be submitted in person or electronically, at the school or group of schools of public education in the area of residence of the student or the professional activity of the parent or guardian or, in the case of students wishing to attend private and cooperative education, the intended school.

fold faq

My child is in elementary school and cannot adapt to the new school. Can I request a transfer to another school?

During attendance of basic education, including the transition between cycles, or secondary school, or in the transition between levels of education, transfers of students between schools is not permitted, except in the situations described in point 3.11 of Annex I to Decision No 13 170/2009, republished in version 5106-A/2012 the order of 12.04.2012.

fold faq

Who is responsible for the placement of the Operational Assistants in the public Educational Institutions of Lisboa?

With regard to preschool - kindergarten establishments, it is the Municipality of Lisboa that places operational assistants. In the remaining teaching cycles the placing these employees befall upon the  Ministry for Education and Science.

fold faq

Who is responsible for the placement of the Operational Assistants in the public Educational Institutions of Lisboa?

With regard to preschool - kindergarten establishments, it is the Municipality of Lisboa that places operational assistants. In the remaining teaching cycles the placing these employees befall upon the  Ministry for Education and Science.

fold faq

What documents are required to formalize an application for Economic Assistance (ASE)?

Formalisation of applications is made by completing the appropriate form obtained from the school headquarters which belong to the educational institution that the student attends.

fold faq

What documents are required to formalize my application for economic assistance (ASE)?

Formalisation of the application is made through the filling in of a special form obtained at the School headquarters pertaining to the school the pupil is attending.

Management of education institutions

Management of education institutions

Show all / Hide all

fold faq

How are school menus prepared?

Meals served in the Lisboa schools are acquired by Lisboa’s City Hall through procurement of service provisions. 

 

 

The menus to be used in the first five weeks of provision are listed in the Specifications of the Tender for the provision of meals. For the remaining months of the contract, the company that provides meals proposes other menus, where possible, other than those presented in prior periods / months, and which in turn are necessarily subject to the approval of a CML nutritionist. The menus will only be posted in schools after approval by the municipality of Lisboa.

fold faq

My child has food intolerance. Can he have meals adapted to his problems?

Whenever requested by the school, special meals can be served according to the following:

 

- Medical grounds (allergies etc.), which must be accompanied by the respective medical report. This repost must be submitted by the guardian to the management of the education establishment, where a copy will be archived and the original will be sent to the company that supplies the meals.

 

 

- Religious/cultural reasons, which must be accompanied by a statement signed by the guardian. This statement must be submitted by the guardian to the management of the education establishment, where a copy will be archived and the original will be sent to the company that supplies the meals.

fold faq

In my child's school food is transported in individual plastic packaging. Are these harmful to his health?

The meal’s transport packaging comply with all requirements set by law for transporting foodstuffs, being therefore well within the medical parameters to be accepted as harmless.

fold faq

My child complains of eating the same thing every day. How often do they vary the menus?

In the preparation of menus, the focus is a balanced diet, as advocated in the “Handbook for Healthy Eating” published by the Directorate General for Health, whereas the tender specifications establishes several rules in order to guarantee the preparation of varied, balanced and complete meals. In addition, City Hall approved menus for 4 or 5 weeks, there not being any repetition of meals during this period.

fold faq

My child complains about being hungry after lunch. Can he have second helpings?

The meals defined in the tender specifications are suitable for the age group of the students. However, taking into account individual characteristics, it is foreseen that children who so wish, may have second helpings of any meal component.

fold faq

In my child’s school food comes readymade. Does this situation increase the risk of food poisoning?

No. The supplying company is obliged to ensure all rules of hygiene and food safety, so there is no greater risk with transported meals.

fold faq

If my child needs adapted school transport and there is no place in the service provided by the CML, what shall I do?

You must contact  Divisão de Apoio Sócio-Educativo do Departamento de Educação by e-mail  dmejd.de.dase@cm-lisboa.pt or telephone 218171829, in order for them to suggest possible alternatives for the student to be transported by other entities.

fold faq

Who is responsible for the placement of the Operational Assistants in the public Educational Institutions of Lisboa?

With regard to preschool - kindergarten establishments, it is the Municipality of Lisboa that places operational assistants. In the remaining teaching cycles the placing these employees befall upon the  Ministry for Education and Science.

fold faq

Who is responsible for the placement of the Operational Assistants in the public Educational Institutions of Lisboa?

With regard to preschool - kindergarten establishments, it is the Municipality of Lisboa that places operational assistants. In the remaining teaching cycles the placing these employees befall upon the  Ministry for Education and Science.

fold faq

In the Lisboa public network, how many operational assistants must be placed to support kindergartens?

Operational assistants are placed in accordance to the ratio defined by Ordinance 1049-A/2008, from 16.09.2008, in which nr. 2.1, points a and b, stipulate that in pre-school education establishments, one assistant should be placed for a number equal to or less than 40 children, and that to this number of assistants one is added for every additional set of 1 to 40 children.

Troca do Livro Escolar